About us Apostolates Members Communities & Parishes Our Institutions TWICW Contacts

Society of the Divine Word

Philippines Southern Province

St. Joseph Freinademetz Formation House, Cebu City

First Name Surname Assignment
Sabiniano Aleonar Spiritual Director
Melencio Balay Jr. Rector
Franco Luigi Camasura National Animator for Brothers Vocation
Nelgie Capongan Student
Adryanto Fone Karlus House Treasurer
Henry Go
Emil Ndriamihavana Student of Medicine
Jonattan Eduardo Plascencia Torres OTP Student
Jaekel Solde Prefect
Noel Tecson Professor at Nursing Department of University of San Carlos

St. Raphael SVD Community, Cebu City

First Name Surname Assignment
Donatus Kwame Elorm Akpatsa Chaplain of University of San Carlos - North Campus, Montessori
Narciso Amoro Special Assignment
Diderick Macaire Andrinjatovo Student of Business Administration
Alfonso Araceli Director for Basic Education of University of San Carlos
Rogelio Bag-ao Provincial Superior
Jose Bagadiong Jr. Advocates on Human Rights, Environment and Disaster Response
Paulino Bongcaras Facilitator Friends of the Poor
Romeo Cagatin Executive Director of Justice & Peace and Integrity of Creation - Integrated Development Center, Inc.
Francisco Estepa President of University of San Carlos
Felmar Fiel General Manager of Word Broadcasting Corporation
Melchor Fuerzas Student of Master of Buisiness Administration
I Wayan Heriyanto Chaplain of Downtown Campus of University of San Carlos
Darwin Jaime Human Resource
Arvin Jayma Justice & Peace and Integrity of Creation
Heinz Kulüke Justice & Peace and Integrity of Creation
Victory Darmawan Lianain
Alben Guiller Malayo Assistant to Vice president for Finance at Univesity of San Carlos
Democrito Malazarte Retired
Romulo Maypa Vocation Animator
Cyrus Mercado Provincial Treasurer
Hendrikus Morse
Felipe Muncada Provincial Secretary
Adriano Ocariza Rector
Manuel Omay Justice & Peace and Integrity of Creation Field Worker
Orencio Rodriguez Property Administrator
Jose Rizal Santos Retired
Ulrich Schlecht Retired
Conrad Paul John Solloso Campus Minister for Basic Education of University of San Carlos
Eufemio Sombrio Archivist
Kristoforus Suhardi
Joseph Suson Justice & Peace and Integrity of Creation Field Worker
Kodjo Jean-Marie Touwonou
Loi Tien Joseph Vu

St. Arnold Janssen Parish, Cebu City

First Name Surname Assignment
Eleno Bucia Assistant of Parish Priest
Andres Guban Parish Priest
Danilo Noval Assistant of Parish Priest

St. Michael SVD Residence, Talamban, Cebu City

First Name Surname Assignment
Cornelio Alpuerto Retired
Jesuraj Anthoniappen Vice President of University of San Carlos for Academic Affairs
Lambert Kwabla Azieve Instructor at University of San Carlos
John Ferdinand Cruz Student of M.A. in Structural Engineering
Roshan D'Souza Student of Psychology
Dindo Anthony Fallarme Chaplain of Talamban Campus of University of San Carlos
Peter Fillo Instructor at University of San Carlos
Béla Lányi Rector
Jerome Montesclaros Professor at University of San Carlos
Michael Tangente Assistant of Chaplain of University of San Carlos - Talamban Campus
Yohanes Timo Student of Antropology
Arthur Villanueva Vice President for Finance
Laurensius Anselmus Wae Woda Student of Antropology

St. Paul SVD Community, Tacloban City

First Name Surname Assignment
Yustinus Agus School Administrator
Felicito Borres Chaplain of Liceo del Verbo Divino
Darwin Loro Rector
Jose Marie Pareja Director of Liceo del Verbo Divino
Jerry Perocho Chaplain of Divine Word Hospital
Semei Rebayla Guest Priest
Rolando Sanchez Student Affairs

St. Gabriel SVD Community, Tagbilaran, Bohol

First Name Surname Assignment
Isagani Ehido Rector
Ruel Lero President of Holy Name University
Manuel Mijares Jr. Administrator of Liceo del Verbo Divino
Mark Paglicawan CREAM Director
Roland Pontevedra Retreat House In-Chared
Irol Torres Legal Consultant
Nestor Ubalde Campus Ministry for Tertiary for Holy Name University
Vicente Uy Director of Office of External Affairs at Holy Name University

St. Isidore Labrador Parish, Busao, Bohol

First Name Surname Assignment
Yohanes Dua Dani Bao Parish Priest

St. Arnold Janssen Home, Tagbilaran, Bohol

First Name Surname Assignment
Virgilio Alejandria Retired
Arturo Bastes Retired
Florante Camacho Retired
Lucio Pedro Dayag Foundation for the Poor
Patricio de los Reyes Rector
Magdaleno Fabiosa Retired
Ernesto Lagura Retired
Willam Lepatan Recuperating
Ramilo Mapaye House Treasurer
Brigido Odtohan Retired
Anthony Bon Pates Retired
Eduardo Rocha Retired
Ernesto Vitor

Divine Word Formation Center, Tagbilaran, Bohol

First Name Surname Assignment
Samuel Clarin Rector
Jonathan Ortalla Prefect
Alberto Saco Spiritual Director

SVD District House, Trento, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Anthony Salas Justice & Peace and Integrity of Creation
Jimmy Sales District Superior
Alejandro Villasante District Treasurer

Sta. Maria Parish, Trento, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Emmanuel Sarabia Parish Priest

Immaculate Conception Parish, Veruela, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Petrus Keban Assistant of Parish Priest
Roger Solis Parish Priest

St. Arnold Janssen Mission Center, Sampaguita, Veruela, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Aleksander Gaut Parish Priest
Frederic Lauricio II Parish Priest

St. Joseph Freinademetz Parish, Veruela, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Frank Kwasi Quainoo Parish Priest

St. Isidore Labradore Parish, Loreto, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Charlton Plateros Parish Priest
Tuong Vinh Joseph Truong Assistant of Parish Priest

St. Isidore Parish, Binucayan, Loreto, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Martinus Vianey Pati Ea Parish Priest

St. Julian Parish, La Paz, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Lukas Aja Wona Parish Priest

Divine Word Manobo Cultural Development Academy, Bunawan, Agusan del Sur

First Name Surname Assignment
Ruby Tagaro Manobo Apostolate

San Vicente Ferrer Parish, Surigao

First Name Surname Assignment
Exeqiuel Mahinay Assistant of Parish Priest
Generoso Ricardo Rebayla Jr. Parish Priest

San Miguel Parish, Mabuhay, Zamboanga

First Name Surname Assignment
Benedicto Awitin Assistant of Parish Priest
Loie Da-ilisan Parish Priest

Nuestra Señora de los Remedios Parish, Subanipa, Zamboanga

First Name Surname Assignment
Narciso Cellan Jr. Parish Priest
Charles Gingco Assistant of Parish Priest

San Vicente Ferrer Parish, Talusan, Zamboanga

First Name Surname Assignment
Ramon Espuelas Parish Priest

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Payao, Zamboanga

First Name Surname Assignment
Joseph Audiencia Parish Priest
Michael Creencia Assistant of Parish Priest
Ariel Tampus Assistant of Parish Priest

SVD Rest House, Davao

First Name Surname Assignment
Reiner Franke Director of Talomo Cultural & Language Center

Divine Word Formation Center, Davao

First Name Surname Assignment
Ernesto Salvar Rector & House Treasurer

Sta. Teresita del Nino Jesus Parish, Balut Island, Saranggani, Davao Occidental

First Name Surname Assignment
Melchor Cagape Parish Priest
Son Truong Anthony-Mary Nguyen Assistant of Parish Priest
Yeremias Sasi Assistant of Parish Priest

Santa Cruz Parish, Samal

First Name Surname Assignment
George Garcia Assistant of Parish Priest
Rodrigo Salac Parish Priest

Perpetual Adoration Sisters Immaculata Adoration Church, New Washington, Aklan

First Name Surname Assignment
Gil Espuelas Chaplain for Pink Sisters


Through what do we earn God's favor? We should pray because what is offered to God in prayer is very pleasing to him: our childlike trust, the recognition of our need to be helped and our offering ourselves to God. St. Arnold Janssen

The world is our parish
SVD Activities in the World